Edvoke Education | terms
675
page-template-default,page,page-id-675,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-theme-ver-17.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.5,vc_responsive,elementor-default,elementor-kit-1870,arlo

Term and Conditions

Quick Links:

Course Cancellation Policy

Course Transfer Policy

Delegate Submission

Course Content and Program Schedule

Smoking

Exclusion

Participant appeals procedure

Privacy Policy

 

Course Cancellation Policy

Bookings can only be cancelled by contacting us via info@edvoke.com.au.

  • Cancellations more than 30 days in advance of the course will incur a $200 administration charge.
  • Cancellations less than 30 days prior to the course will be charged the full course fee.

No shows on the day without any notice will be classed as cancelling on the day and charged the full course fee. Participants are required to attend all course sessions.

All courses require a minimum number of bookings to be placed on each course. Where this number is not reached, we may choose to cancel the course. Where Edvoke cancels a course, individuals with confirmed bookings on that course will be offered alternative dates. If none can be provided then a full refund will be given.

Course Transfer Policy

A confirmed booking may be transferred to another Edvoke course of the same type (ALS1 to ALS1, ALS2 to ALS2 etc), availability permitting, up to 30 days prior to the booking.  If transferring into a course that is to occur in the next 30 days no further booking transfers will be possible.

Edvoke PTY LTD is not obliged to ensure suitable alternatives are available.

Transfers between course types will be regarded as a cancellation and a $200 administration charge will apply.

Transfers are not permitted within 30 days or less of the training course start date.

Any such fees due will revert to a cancellation fee in respect of the original booking if the transferred booking is subsequently cancelled.

 

Delegate Submission

It is possible to substitute an alternative suitable delegate on any place booked at no additional cost within 14 days prior to the course commencement.

 

Course Content and Program Schedule

Edvoke PTY LTD reserves the right to alter the advertised schedule of courses, which may include cancellation of a course.

Edvoke PTY LTD reserves the right to alter or amend the advertised content of any course without notice in order to continuously provide a high quality service or due to circumstances beyond our control.

Edvoke PTY LTD reserves the right to change the venue from that originally advertised.

Edvoke PTY LTD will not be liable for any losses or expenses, including consequential, arising from any such alterations or amendments to the program content and schedule including cancellation.

Edvoke PTY LTD reserves the right to postpone courses due to natural disaster, public unrest or other significant events outside our control.

 

Smoking

All Edvoke PTY LTD premises are non-smoking and all delegates are required to adhere to this policy.

 

Exclusion

All Edvoke PTY LTD reserves the right to refuse access to its facilities and premises where there is reason to believe that a delegate is in breach of these conditions or where a delegate uses threatening, bullying, harassing or disruptive behaviour. All Edvoke PTY LTD will not be liable for any losses or expense (including course fees and consequential damages) incurred by a delegate arising from such an exclusion.

Participant appeals procedure

Course participants will be inform of the outcome of their assessments at the conclusion of the course. Participants should discuss the course outcomes with the course director or course coordinator. Participants can appeal their course results by contacting the director of teaching and learning via info@edvoke.com.au requesting a review of the course outcomes. A review of the course outcomes in line with the course regulations will be undertaken by an independent reviewer. An outcome of the review will be undertaken with 14 days of receiving the appeal.

No refunds are provided to participants who do not meet assessment outcomes.

 

Privacy Policy

Edvoke PTY LTD is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Edvoke PTY LTD will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@edvoke.com.au

Powered by WishList Member - Membership Software